Dodge SRT Viper Forums : ViperAlley banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,569 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey guys, where is everyone staying?

I don't want one of those 15 star ritzy places where each suite comes with 20 different rooms, and a maid who uses a special dabbing towel to hold and clean off your dick when you're pissing.

I just bought my tickets for San Antonio. I noticed on the dragway's website that Days Inn is close to the track. But I don't want to get a room without knowing where everyone is going to be.

So.... WHERE'S THE PARTY?!?!?!
 

·
Supporting Vendor
Joined
·
4,047 Posts
Here is a listing for motels in the Seguin, TX area which is about 10 min. from the track:

Holiday Inn of Seguin
I-10 at Hwy 123
830-372-0860
139 rooms arranged around a central courtyard with a pool. Banquet facilities for 150, meeting rooms, lounge. Restaurant on premises, others across the street.

Comfort Inn & Suites
I-10 at Hwy 123
830-372-3990
48 rooms and 24 suites, off indoor corridors. Meeting room, fitness center, outdoor heated pool. Internet hookup, fax, copier available. Free Continental breakfast. Restaurants next door.

Best Western
I-10 at Hwy 46
830-379-9631
83 rooms and family suites, pool, 24-hour restaurant adjacent 1602 West I-10

Super 8
I-10 at Hwy 46
830- 379-6888
49 rooms, Complimentary coffee and Continental breakfast.

Alamo Country Inn & Suites
Hwy 46 at I-10
830-372-4440
47 rooms and suites. Complimentary Continental Breakfast.

The Westin La Cantera in San Antonio is about 35 min. from the track.

John Hennessey
281-346-1370
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,814 Posts
I added this event to the events calendar.
Feel free to update the events calendar with more information as it materializes.

Thanks, and i hope you'd like the events calendar.

-Par
 

·
Supporting Vendor
Joined
·
4,047 Posts
The La Cantera room rate for the PowerFest is $189 per nite. It all depends on what you want. For wives and girlfriends its probably a good investment /images/graemlins/smile.gif

The other motels closer to the track are fine too. The Comfort Inn seems to be the newer and nicer place to stay there.

Glad you are coming either way!

John Hennessey
281-346-1370
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,569 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Still out of this white boy's budget.

I'm looking at the Days Inn
4039 E Houston St
San Antonio, TX 78220
(210)337-6753

Rooms in the $60-$70 range.

Anyone else?

Or maybe one of those cheaper ones JH listed out if they are closer...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,569 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Holiday Inn that JH posted is $67.11 a night, one person queen bed. About the same Days Inn quoted me, but the Holiday Inn is closer to the track.

Sound like an ok place to go for those of us who don't want to spend a fortune???
 

·
A Luxury Once Sampled...
Joined
·
18,784 Posts
par said:
I added this event to the events calendar.
Feel free to update the events calendar with more information as it materializes.

Thanks, and i hope you'd like the events calendar.

-Par
<hr /></blockquote>

I can't find no friggin' events calendar?? :confused: :cool:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,569 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Click the Events forum. Then change months to February.

"BEHOLD!" he said in a mighty voice.
 

·
Landscaping Professional
Joined
·
14,053 Posts
New Braunfels (where I live) is 15 miles from Seguin and I built half the road between here and there.

We've got these ones (all Area Code 830):

Econo Lodge 620-7766
Comfort Suites 643-1100
Best Western 800-528-1234
Hampton Inn 608-0123
Rodeway Inn 629-6991
Holiday Inn 625-8017

All are within 5-8 minutes of the Gristmill Restaurant awards banquet and 20 minutes from the track. Thre are obviously nicer places to stay if you are interested. Just E-me.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top